Phylonyms

A Companion to the PhyloCode
 
 
CRC Press
  • 1. Auflage
  • |
  • erschienen am 2. Juni 2020
  • |
  • 1352 Seiten
 
E-Book | PDF ohne DRM | Systemvoraussetzungen
978-0-429-82121-9 (ISBN)
 

Phylonyms is an implementation of PhyloCode, which is a set of principles, rules, and recommendations governing phylogenetic nomenclature. Nearly 300 clades - lineages of organisms - are defined by reference to hypotheses of phylogenetic history rather than by taxonomic ranks and types. This volume will document the Real World uses of PhyloCode and will govern and apply to the names of clades, while species names will still be governed by traditional codes.

Key Features

    • Provides clear regulations for implementing new guidelines for naming lineages of organisms

    • incorporates expressly evolutionary and phylogenetic principles

    • Works with existing codes of nomenclature

    • Eliminates the reliance on rank-based classification in favor of phylogenetic relationships

    Related Titles:

    Rieppel, O. Phylogenetic Systematics: Haeckel to Hennig (ISBN 978-1-4987-5488-0)

    Cantino, P. D. and de Queiroz, K. International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature (PhyloCode) (ISBN 978-1-138-33282-9).

    1. Auflage
    • Englisch
    • London
    • |
    • Großbritannien
    Taylor & Francis Ltd
    • Für höhere Schule und Studium
    2 schwarz-weiße Abbildungen
    • 25,28 MB
    978-0-429-82121-9 (9780429821219)
    weitere Ausgaben werden ermittelt

    Kevin de Queiroz is a vertebrate, evolutionary, and systematic biologist. He has worked in the phylogenetics and evolutionary biology of squamate reptiles, the development of a unified species concept and of a phylogenetic approach to biological nomenclature, and the philosophy of systematic biology. He received a B.S. in Biology from the University of California, Los Angeles (1978), a M.S. in Zoology from San Diego State University (1985), and a Ph.D. in Zoology from the University of California, Berkeley (1989). He was a Tilton Postdoctoral Fellow at the California Academy of Sciences and is currently a Research Zoologist and a curator of the collection of Amphibians and Reptiles at the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. He is a former president of the Society of Systematic Biologists and was the first president of the International Society for Phylogenetic Nomenclature.

    D. Cantino received his Ph.D. from Harvard University and is currently Professor Emeritus in Environmental and Plant Biology at ohio University. His primary interests are angiosperm systematics (with emphasis on the phylogeny and taxonomy of Labiatae) and phylogenetic nomenclature, an alternative to traditional biological nomenclature that is designed to name the parts of the tree of life by explicit reference to phylogeny. He is an active member of the Committee on Phylogenetic Nomenclature.

    Jacques Gauthier received a B.S. and M.S. degrees in Zoology at San Diego State University, and a PhD in Paleontology from the University of California, Berkeley, in 1984. Currently he is a Professor of Geology and Geophysics and Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology and Vertebrate Zoology at Yale University. His published works include a classic work on the paleontology and phylogeny of the lizard clade Anguimorpha, the first major cladistic analysis of Diapsida, which argued for the monophyly of the dinosaurs, and an important paper on the origin of birds from theropods. Gauthier's corpus is remarkable in that he contributed the foundational phylogenetic studies of Archosauria and Lepidosauria, two major amniote clades; and he was the primary author of the foundational and still widely cited phylogenetic study of Amniota as a whole. More recently, he has argued together with Kevin de Queiroz for replacing Linnaean taxonomy with the PhyloCode. In addition to his theoretical work on systematics and taxonomy, Gauthier continues to study the anatomy and relationships of diapsids, particularly lepidosaurs. His lizard work currently focuses on Scincomorpha, following on a career-long interest in the unusual clade Xantusiidae.

    SECTION 1

    Pan-Biota

    -J. Wiemann, K. de Queiroz, T. B. Rowe, N. J. Planavsky, R. P. Anderson, J. P. Gogarten, P. E. Turner, and J. A. Gauthier

    Biota

    -E. Kejnovsky and E. N. Trifonov

    Eukarya

    -R. Creti

    Metamonada

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Discoba

    -A. G. B. Simpson

    Discicristata

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Euglenozoa

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Sar

    -S. M. Adl

    Stramenopila

    -C. J. Alexopoulos, C. W. Mims, and M. Blackwell

    Rhizaria

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Foraminifera

    -C. E. Eichwald

    Alveolata

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Ciliophora

    -Doflein

    Postciliodesmatophora

    -Z. P. Gerassimova & L. N. Seravin

    Intramacronucleata

    -D. H. Lynn

    Amorphea

    -S. M. Adl

    Opisthokonta

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Fungi

    -A. Engler and K. Prantl

    Dikarya

    -D. S. Hibbett, T. Y. James, and R. Vilgalys

    Basidiomycota

    -H. C. Bold

    Ascomycota

    -H. C. Bold

    SECTION 2

    Archaeplastida

    -S. M. Adl

    Rhodoplantae

    -G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

    Cyanidiales

    -T. Christensen

    Rhodophyta

    -A. Wettstein

    Proteorhodophytina

    -S .A. Muñoz-Gómez, F. G. Mejía-Franco, K. Durnin, M. Colp, C. J. Grisdale, J. M. Archibald & C. H. Slamovits

    Compsopogonophyceae

    -G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

    Porphyridiophyceae

    -H. S. Yoon, K. M. Müller, R. G. Sheath, F. D. Ott & D. Bhattacharya

    Rhodellophyceae

    -Cavalier-Smith

    Stylonematales

    -K.M. Drew

    Eurhodophytina

    -G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

    Bangiales

    -Nägeli

    Florideophyceae

    -A. Cronquist

    Hildenbrandiales

    -C. M. Pueschel & K. M. Cole

    Nemaliophycidae

    -T. Christensen

    Corallinophycidae

    -L. Le Gall & G. W. Saunders

    Ahnfeltiophycidae

    -G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

    Rhodymeniophycidae

    -G. W. Saunders & M. H. Hommersand

    Viridiplantae

    -T. Cavalier-Smith

    Chlorophyta

    -Reichenbach

    Charophyta

    -E. F. A. W. Migula

    Klebsormidiophyceae

    -C. Jeffrey

    Phragmoplastophyta

    -G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader

    Zygnematophyceae

    -C. van den Hoek, D.G. Mann, & H.M. Jahns

    Coleochaetophyceae

    -C. Jeffrey

    Charophyceae

    -G. M. Smith

    SECTION 3

    Embryophyta

    -A. Engler and K. Prantl

    Hepaticae

    -A. L. Jussieu

    Musci

    -A. L. Jussieu

    Anthocerotae

    -W. Mitten

    Pan-Tracheophyta

    -Cantino and Donoghue

    Apo-Tracheophyta

    -Cantino and Donoghue

    Tracheophyta

    -E. W. Sinnott

    Pan-Lycopodiophyta

    -Cantino and Donoghue

    Lycopodiophyta

    -A. Cronquist, A. Takhtajan, and W. Zimmermann

    Pan-Euphyllophyta

    -P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

    Euphyllophyta

    -G. Lecointre and H. Le Guyader

    Monilophyta

    -P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

    Pan-Spermatophyta

    -P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

    Apo-Spermatophyta

    -P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

    Spermatophyta

    -N. L. Britton and A. Brown

    Pan-Gnetophyta

    -J. A. Doyle, M. J. Donoghue, and P. D. Cantino

    Gnetophyta

    -C. E. Bessey

    Pan-Coniferae

    -P. D. Cantino, M. J. Donoghue, and J. A. Doyle

    Coniferae

    -A. L. Jussieu

    Cupressophyta

    -P.D. Cantino & M.J. Donoghue,

    Pan-Angiospermae

    -P. D. Cantino and M. J. Donoghue

    SECTION 4

    Angiospermae

    -J. Lindley

    Mesangiospermae

    -M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

    Magnoliidae

    -Novák ex Takhtajan

    Monocotyledoneae

    -de Candolle

    Petrosaviidae

    -S. W. Graham and W. S. Judd

    Commelinidae

    -A. Takhtajan

    Poineae

    -J. M. Saarela and S. W. Graham

    Tricolpatae

    -M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

    Eudicotyledoneae

    -M. J. Donoghue, J. A. Doyle, and P. D. Cantino

    Gunneridae

    -D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd

    Pentapetalae

    -D. E. Soltis, P. S. Soltis, and W. S. Judd

    Superrosidae

    -W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

    Rosidae

    -A. L. Takhtajan

    Malvidae

    -W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

    Myrtales

    -Jussieu ex Berchtold and J. Presl.

    Fabidae

    -W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

    Leguminosae

    -Jussieu

    Superasteridae

    -W. S. Judd, D. E. Soltis, and P. S. Soltis

    Caryophyllales

    -K. J. Perleb

    Asteridae

    -Takhtajan

    Ericales

    -Bercht. and J. Presl.

    Ericaceae

    -Jussieu

    Gentianidae

    -R. G. Olmstead, W. S. Judd, and P. D. Cantino

    Campanulidae

    -M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino

    Apiidae

    -M. J. Donoghue and P. D. Cantino

    Campanulaceae

    -Jussieu

    Campanuloideae

    -Burnett

    Lobelioideae

    -Burnett

    Lamiidae

    -A. Takhtajan

    Lamianae

    -A. L. Takhtajan

    Gentianales

    -J. Lindley

    Rubiaceae

    -A.L. de Jussieu

    Solanales

    -Dumortier

    Solanaceae

    -Jussieu

    Convolvulaceae

    -Jussieu

    Lamiales

    -E. F. Bromhead

    Bignoniaceae

    -Jussieu

    Orobanchaceae

    -E. P. Ventenant

    Labiatae

    -M. Adanson

    Nepetoideae

    -G. Erdtman

    Section 5

    Metazoa

    -E. Haeckel

    Porifera

    -R. E. Grant

    Demospongiae

    -W. J. Sollas

    Hexactinellida

    -O. Schmidt

    Homoscleromorpha

    -P. Bergquist

    Calcispongia

    -M. H. D. de Blainville

    Cnidaria

    -A. E. Verrill

    Anthozoa

    -C. G. Ehrenberg

    Hexacorralia

    -E. Haeckel

    Octocorallia

    -E. Haeckel

    Medusozoa

    -K. Peterson

    Cubozoa

    -B. Werner

    Hydrozoa

    -R. Owen

    Trachylina

    -E. Haeckel

    Hydroidolina

    -A. G. Collins

    Siphonophora

    -F. Eschscholtz

    Bilateria

    -B. Hatschek

    Protostomia

    -K. Grobben

    Lophotrochozoa

    -K. M. Halanych, J. D. Bacheller, A. M. A. Aguinaldo, S. M. Liva, D. M. Hillis, and J. A. Lake

    Annelida

    -Lamarck

    Rhabdocoela

    -C. G. Ehrenberg

    Dalytyphloplanida

    -W. R. Willems

    Kalyptorhynchia

    -L. Graff

    Schizorhynchia

    -J. Meixner

    Pan-Brachiopoda

    -S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

    Brachiopoda

    -A. Duméril

    Pan-Neoarticulata

    -S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

    Neoarticulata

    -S. J. Carlson and B. L. Cohen

    Cephalopoda

    -J. Macartney

    Nautilus

    -C. Linnaeus

    Neocoleoidea

    -W. Haas

    Decapodiformes

    -R. E. Young, M. Vecchione and D. T. Donovan

    Vampyroteuthis

    -C. Chun

    Octopoda

    -W. Leach

    Ecdysozoa

    -A. M. A. Aguinaldo, J. M. Turbeville, L. S. Linford, M. C. Rivera, J. A. Garey, R. A. Raff, and J. A. Lake

    Nematomorpha

    -Vejdovsky

    Pan-Nematoda

    -A.B. Smythe

    Nematoda

    -C. Diesing

    Branchiopoda

    -J.-B. Lamarck

    Insecta

    -C. Linnaeus

    Trichoptera

    -W. Kirby

    Polycarpidea

    -C. S. Bate

    Prochaelata

    -M. L. Christoffersen

    Araneae

    -C. Linnaeus

    Mesothelae

    -R. I. Pocock

    Opisthothelae

    -R. I. Pocock

    Mygalomorphae

    -R. I. Pocock

    Araneomorphae

    -F. P. Smith

    Orbicularae

    -C. A. Walckenaer

    Deuterostomia

    -K. Grobben

    Ambulacraria

    -V. E. Metschnikoff

    Hemichordata

    -W. Bateson

    Enteropneusta

    -C. Gegenbaur

    Pterobranchia

    -E. R. Lankester

    Pan-Echinodermata

    -C. D. Sumrall

    Echinodermata

    -T. Klein

    Edrioasterida+

    -B. M. Bell

    Isorophida+

    -B. M. Bell

    Isorophina+

    -B. M. Bell

    Agelacrinitidae+

    -E. J. Chapman

    Lepidodiscina+

    -C. D. Sumrall

    Discocystinae+

    -C. D. Sumrall

    Chordata

    -E. Haeckel

    Cephalochordata

    -R. Owen

    Tunicata

    -J. B. Lamarck

    Section 6

    Pan-Gnathostomata

    -J. P. Downs

    Apo-Gnathostomata

    -J. P. Downs

    Gnathostomata

    -C. Gegenbaur

    Pan-Osteichthyes

    -T. Rowe

    Osteichthyes

    -T. H. Huxley

    Pan-Actinopterygii

    -T. Rowe

    Actinopterygii

    -A.S. Woodward

    Pan-Actinopteri

    -J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

    Actinopteri

    -E. D. Cope

    Pan-Neopterygii

    -J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

    Neopterygii

    -C. T. Regan

    Pan-Teleostei

    -J.A. Moore and T.J. Near

    Teleostei

    -J. Müller

    Ostariophysi

    -M. Sagemehl

    Otophysi

    -W. Garstang

    Pan-Siluriformes

    -J. G. Lundberg

    Siluriformes

    -O. P. Hay

    Stegocephali

    -E. D. Cope

    Labyrinthodontia

    -R. Owen

    Anthracosauria+

    -G. Säve-Söderbergh

    Seymouriamorpha+

    -D. M. S. Watson

    Tetrapoda

    -B. Hatschek and C. J. Cori

    Amphibia

    -C. Linnaeus

    Lissamphibia

    -E. Haeckel

    Gymnophiona

    -C. S. Rafinesque Schmaltz

    Caudata

    -J. A. Scopoli

    Pan-Amniota

    -T. Rowe

    Amniota

    -E. Haeckel

    Section 7

    Pan-Mammalia1

    -T. B. Rowe

    Synapsida1

    -H. F. Osborn

    Therapsida

    -R. Broom

    Cynodontia

    -R. Owen

    Mammaliamorpha

    -T. B. Rowe

    Mammaliaformes

    -T. B. Rowe

    Mammalia

    -C. Linnaeus

    Pan-Monotremata

    -T. B. Rowe, B.-A. Bhullar, and R. V. S. Wallace

    Monotremata

    -G. Fischer

    Pan-Xenarthra

    -B. J. Shockey

    Xenarthra

    -E. D. Cope

    Scandentia

    -J. A. Wagner

    Pan-Primates

    -S. G. B. Chester and E. J. Sargis

    Primates

    -C. Linnaeus]

    Apo-Chiroptera

    -A. L. Cirranello, N. B. Simmons, and G. F. Gunnell

    Chiroptera

    -J. F. Blumenbach

    Yinpterochiroptera

    -M. S. Springer

    Yangochiroptera

    -K. F. Koopman

    Ungulata

    -C. Linnaeus

    Artiodactyla

    -R. Owen

    Pan-Cetacea

    -T. A. Deméré

    Cetacea

    -M. J. Brisson

    Pan-Bovidae

    -F. Bibi and E. S. Vrba

    Cavicornia

    -C. Illiger

    Bovidae

    -J. E. Gray

    Bovinae

    -T. Gill

    Antilopinae

    -S. F. Baird

    Pan-Carnivora

    -J. J. Flynn, A. R. Wyss, and M. Wolsan

    Carnivora

    -T. Bowdich

    Pan-Feliformia

    -M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss

    Feliformia

    -M. Kretzoi

    Pan-Caniformia

    -M. Wolsan, J. J. Flynn & A. R. Wyss

    Caniformia

    -M. Kretzoi

    Pan-Arctoidea

    -M. Wolsan, H. N. Bryant, J. J. Flynn, and A. R. Wyss

    Arctoidea

    -W. H. Flower

    Pan-Pinnipedia

    -M. Wolsan, A. R. Wyss, A. Berta, and J. J. Flynn

    Pinnipedia

    -C. Illiger

    Section 8

    Reptilia

    -C. Linnaeus

    Diapsida

    -H. F. Osborn

    Pan-Testudines

    -W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

    Testudinata

    -I. T. Klein

    Testudines

    -A. J. G. C. Batsch

    Pan-Pleurodira

    -W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

    Pleurodira

    -E. D. Cope

    Pan-Cryptodira

    -W. G. Joyce, J. F. Parham, and J. A. Gauthier

    Cryptodira

    -E. D. Cope

    Sauria

    -J. McCartney

    Pan-Lepidosauria

    -J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz

    Lepidosauria

    -E. Haeckel

    Pan-Squamata

    -J. A. Gauthier and K. de Queiroz

    Squamata

    -M. Oppel

    Mosasauridae+

    -P. Gervais

    Pan-Gekkota

    -A. M. Bauer

    Gekkota

    -C. L. Camp

    Pan-Amphisbaenia

    -M. Kearney and K. de Queiroz

    Amphisbaenia

    -J. E. Gray

    Pan-Serpentes

    -J. Head, K. de Queiroz and H. Greene

    Serpentes

    -C. Linnaeus

    Pan-Iguania

    -Krister T. Smith

    Iguania

    -E. D. Cope

    Pan-Iguanidae

    -Krister T. Smith

    Iguanidae

    -T. Bell

    Pan-Acrodonta

    -Krister T. Smith

    Acrodonta

    -H. Stannius

    Pan-Archosauria

    -J. A. Gauthier

    Archosauromorpha

    -F. von Huene

    Archosauriformes

    -J. A. Gauthier

    Archosauria

    -E. D. Cope

    Pterosauromorpha+

    -E. Kuhn-Schnyder and H. Rieber

    Pterosauria+

    -R. Owen

    Pterodactyloidea+

    -F. Plieninger

    Dinosauria

    -R. Owen

    Saurischia

    -H. G. Seeley

    Sauropodomorpha+

    -F. R. von Huene

    Theropoda

    -O. C. Marsh

    Aves

    -C. Linnaeus

    Galloanserae

    -C. Sibley, J. E. Ahlquist, and B. L. Monroe

    Cuculidae

    -W. E. Leach

    Mirandornithes

    -G. Sangster

    Charadriiformes

    -A. H. Garrod

    Procellariiformes

    -M. Fürbringer

    Strigiformes

    -R. B. Sharpe

    Picidae

    -W. E. Leach

    Psittaciformes

    -M. Fürbringer]

    Daedalornithes

    -G. Sangster

    Apodiformes

    -J. L. Peters

    Dateiformat: PDF
    Kopierschutz: ohne DRM (Digital Rights Management)

    Systemvoraussetzungen:

    Computer (Windows; MacOS X; Linux): Verwenden Sie zum Lesen die kostenlose Software Adobe Reader, Adobe Digital Editions oder einen anderen PDF-Viewer Ihrer Wahl (siehe E-Book Hilfe).

    Tablet/Smartphone (Android; iOS): Installieren Sie die kostenlose App Adobe Digital Editions oder eine andere Lese-App für E-Books (siehe E-Book Hilfe).

    E-Book-Reader: Bookeen, Kobo, Pocketbook, Sony, Tolino u.v.a.m. (nur bedingt: Kindle)

    Das Dateiformat PDF zeigt auf jeder Hardware eine Buchseite stets identisch an. Daher ist eine PDF auch für ein komplexes Layout geeignet, wie es bei Lehr- und Fachbüchern verwendet wird (Bilder, Tabellen, Spalten, Fußnoten). Bei kleinen Displays von E-Readern oder Smartphones sind PDF leider eher nervig, weil zu viel Scrollen notwendig ist. Ein Kopierschutz bzw. Digital Rights Management wird bei diesem E-Book nicht eingesetzt.

    Weitere Informationen finden Sie in unserer E-Book Hilfe.


    Download (sofort verfügbar)

    197,99 €
    inkl. 5% MwSt.
    Download / Einzel-Lizenz
    PDF ohne DRM
    siehe Systemvoraussetzungen
    E-Book bestellen